3rd Meet Firebirds

FIREBIRDS ATHLETICS CLUB OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY MARYLAND, INC. Annual Invitational Developmental Track Meet

LOCATION:  Watkins Mill High School 10301 Apple Ridge Road 301-523-7794 Gaithersburg, MD 20879



Please arrive by 7am, first call for the 100m will be @ 8:15 am.  Make sure you have plenty of food, layers, rain gear and electronics to get through day.  ,

*This weekend it's expected rain and possibly thunderstorm, however, we are still planning to participate in the meet.  A final decision on participating will be made Friday afternoon based on the weather report for Saturday. While we would normally just run in the rain, thunderstorms (with lightening) is a major concern and would ultimately affect the meet.*


Here is the order of events for this weekend: 

RUNNING EVENTS:                          
1500 Meters                      (11/12 & up)                     
100 Meter Semi-Finals       All Ages                           
Sprint Hurdles                                                                
             80 Meter                 11 – 12                  
100 Meter               13 – 14                             
50 Meters                           6 & under
100 Meter Finals                All Ages
800 Meter                      All Ages 200 Meter Timed Finals    All Ages 4 X100 Meter Relay    All Ages (Timed Finals)
400 Meter Timed-Finals    All Ages
Parents/Coaches 4 x 100 Meter Relay (time permitting) 4X400 Meter Relay                                         All Ages
 
 
FIELD EVENTS:
Long Jump    17/18 & down
High Jump    9 and Up
Shot Put        9 and Up
Discus 11/12 and Up
Turbo Javelin 8—12


Event Roster: 

Name Age Group 1500m 100m 80mH 100mH 50m 100m Finals 800m 200m 4x1 400m LJ HJ Jav Shot
                               
Girls                              
Kennedy 8u   x                     x x
Raegan 8u   x     x                  
Brooklynn 9-10               x   x x      
Lexi 9-10   x           x   x        
McKenzie 9-10             x     x x      
Taniah 9-10   x           x     x      
Yerus 9-10   x                     x  
Auri 11-12   x                 x     x
Chiamaka 11-12   x           x   x        
Dakota 11-12   x x         x            
Jaz 11-12   x           x     x      
McKenna 11-12   x               x x      
Sydney 11-12   x           x   x        
Cleo 13-14   x   x       x   x        
Kacey 13-14   x           x   x x      
                               
                               
Boys                              
Bryce 8u   x           x         x  
Connor 8u   x           x     x      
Justin M. 8u   x           x   x        
Nick Jr.  8u   x         x     x        
Travis 8u               x   x x      
Bryan L.  9-10   x(optional)                     x x
Ethan 9-10   x           x     x      
Joel 9-10   x           x     x      
Joshua 9-10   x(optional)                        
Julian 9-10   x           x     x      
Treuth 9-10 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Bryan S.  11-12   x (optional)               x       x
Elijah 11-12             x     x        
Jake 11-12 x           x         x    
Omar 11-12 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Jason 13-14             x     x        
Jeremiah 13-14   x           x   x x